Privacy Policy & Disclaimers

Draw Cartoon Style strongly believes that your privacy is important to you and cares about how your information is used and shared online. We do not publish, sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes; which includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

The following policy describes what information we collect and how we use it.

Please read this policy before using this website. By using this website or by clicking to accept the terms of use when provided by this option, you accept to agree and abide by this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Words of Wisdom
Privacy Policy Words of Wisdom

This Privacy Policy covers the information; Draw Cartoon Style and (“Draw Cartoon Style Platform” and/or “We”) collect from the user(s), whether or not registered with (“User(s)” and/or “You”), Draw Cartoon Style Platform (“Website” including any successor website) and includes the Services – (the term as defined in the Terms of Use). This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use of the Website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We only collect information that is provided by you to us. Please read below to understand how we collect it and use it.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on this site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

I reserve the right to remove any comments that I find to be inappropriate, offensive, unlawful or violate any party’s intellectual property.

User Account Data

When you purchase a product from Draw Cartoon Style or are given access to any digital products, you may be required to create a User Account and provide information like your email ID and password.

We collect data regarding which products you have purchased, how much you have paid for the product, the first date you’ve signed in to your User Account, the date of your last activity, and which lessons you have completed.

To ensure your privacy and security, we cannot access your User Account Password.

Payment information isn’t stored in the system because it is processed via PayPal.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Third party use of cookies

Some content or applications, including ads, on Draw Cartoon Style, are served by third parties which include advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers.

These third parties may use cookies either alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website.

The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.

They may use this information to provide you with interest-based advertising or other targeted content.

Please understand that we do not control these third parties tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, kindly contact the responsible provider directly.

Analytics

This website collects personal data to power our website analytics, including but not limited to information about your browser, network, and device, your IP address, clicks, internal links, pages visited, searches, timestamps, and so on.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

How we use your information

One of the key purposes for us to collect your personal and general information or data is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience.

We use your information to facilitate and provide the Services. We may need to use your information or data to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe and efficient usage of Website or our Services; measure interest in the services provided by us; inform you as required; customize your experience; detect and protect you and us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms of use or other agreements between us; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across multiple users to identify problems or resolve disputes, and in particular we may examine your information or data to identify users using multiple User IDs or aliases. We may compare and review your information or data for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

You agree that we may use your information or data, to analyze site usage, improve the site’s content and offerings, and customize the site’s content, layout, and services. These uses improve the site and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the site.

You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you with respect to administrative notices, and communications relevant to your use of the Website. By accepting the Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.

You understand, agree, and acknowledge that our collection, storage, and processing of your information or data for a lawful purpose is connected with a function or activity of the Website, our activities, and those of our affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures. You further understand, agree, and acknowledge that your information or data which is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for us to provide various services on the Website to you and for your usage of the Website and other services provided by us in relation to the Website.

How we protect your data

At the minimum those mandated under Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect your data and information. However, you may note that we may collect, store and process your information or data in computer resources, computer systems, or computer networks that may not be owned or controlled by us and may be situated outside of the Republic of India. You acknowledge that governmental or law enforcement authorities in the countries where your data or information is stored may have the right to decrypt, collect, monitor or access your data or information whose actions are completely out of our control. We don’t take any responsibility for such actions. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have commercially reasonable procedures and security features in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access.

Affiliate Disclosure

Draw Cartoon Style is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means of income for websites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.

As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

We are compensated to provide opinions on products, services, websites, and various other topics. Even though we receive compensation for our posts and/or advertisements, we always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences on those topics, events, or products.

The views and opinions expressed on Draw Cartoon Style are purely our own. Any product claim, statistic, quote, or other representation about a product or service should be verified with the manufacturer, provider, or party in question. Draw Cartoon Style does not contain any content which might present a conflict of interest.

Draw Cartoon Style participates in affiliate marketing and occasionally includes affiliate links. This means that we may earn a commission if/when you click on or make purchases via affiliate links.

We only recommend products we love or truly believe in. We will inform you when one of the links constitutes an affiliate link.

If you choose to make a purchase via our affiliate links, I may get a small commission at no extra cost to you. If a post contains affiliate links, it will be disclosed to you at the beginning of the post.

You acknowledge that the Website provides free of cost access to you. We have received and will continue to receive funds from various third parties including government agencies within or outside of India.

We may share your data or information, with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users.

Changes in Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update or modify this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website constitutes an acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy so we encourage you to visit this page periodically to review any changes.